Belgian darts masters finals day

The first eurotour event of the 2020 season, the Belgian Darts Championship is upon us.

Seeded players tumbled out of the tournament on day 2:

Ian White (2)
Glen Durrant (8)
Joe Cullen (9)
Jonny Clayton (11)
Jermaine Wattimena (13)

Will this give Martijn Kleermaker a first PDC in his eurotour debut, or could the revitalized Dirk van Duivenbode produce a shock victory?

Mighty Michael van Gerwen will be aiming to prevent a first time winner as he sets out on the long day of darts aiming to add yet another title to his trophy cabinet and the Polish eagle Ratajski will also be aiming to add to his collection having already picked up a Pro Tour event this season.

The order of play for today:

Sunday March 1
Afternoon Session (1300 local time, 1200 GMT)
Third Round
Michael van Gerwen v Michael Smith
Mervyn King v Martijn Kleermaker
Peter Wright v Danny Noppert
Krzysztof Ratajski v Rob Cross
Dirk van Duijvenbode v Jeffrey de Zwaan
James Wade v Nathan Aspinall
Gerwyn Price v Jamie Hughes
Mensur Suljovic v Steve West

Evening Session (1900 local time, 1800 GMT)
Quarter-Finals
Semi-Finals
Final

Head over to PDC TV to watch the action live on the streaming service or follow live scoring here

All results so far:

2020 Belgian Darts Championship
Friday February 28
First Round
Afternoon Session
Ryan Searle 6-3 Darren Penhall
Andy Hamilton 6-5 Andy Boulton
Steve Beaton 6-4 Kai Fan Leung
Ronny Huybrechts 6-1 Luke Humphries
Damon Heta 6-0 Michael Barnard
Wesley Plaisier 6-5 Benjamin Pratnemer
Martijn Kleermaker 6-4 Stephen Bunting
Mervyn King 6-4 Justin Pipe

Evening Session
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-4 Luke Woodhouse
Mike De Decker 6-4 Ron Meulenkamp
Gabriel Clemens 6-3 Callan Rydz
Danny Noppert 6-2 Geert De Vos
Kim Huybrechts 6-2 Ryan Harrington
Steve Lennon 6-3 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Steve West 6-0 Jeffrey van Egdom
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-3 Derk Telnekes

Saturday February 29
Second Round
Afternoon Session
Michael Smith 6-1 Ronny Huybrechts
Martijn Kleermaker 6-3 Joe Cullen
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-2 Gabriel Clemens
Mervyn King 6-4 Glen Durrant
Rob Cross 6-1 Damon Heta
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-3 Ian White
Danny Noppert 6-2 Jermaine Wattimena
James Wade 6-3 Steve Lennon

Evening Session
Nathan Aspinall 6-3 Steve Beaton
Gerwyn Price 6-1 Wesley Plaisier
Peter Wright 6-2 Andy Hamilton
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Mike De Decker
Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-4 Kim Huybrechts
Jamie Hughes 6-5 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Mensur Suljovic 6-4 Ryan Searle
Steve West 6-2 Jonny Clayton