pdc europe

EUROPEAN TOUR TO RETURN WITH GERMAN DARTS CHAMPIONSHIP

The draw and schedule of play have been confirmed for the 2020 German Darts Championship as the European Tour returns on Friday in Hildesheim.

The second European Tour event of the year, staged over six months after the Belgian Darts Championship, will see 48 PDC stars competing for £140,000 in prize money across three days from September 25-27.

The action will be played in front of a socially-distanced crowd at Halle 39, with Friday’s first round headlined by a meeting between 2018 World Matchplay semi-finalist Jeffrey de Zwaan and in-form South African Devon Petersen.

Friday afternoon’s first of six sessions will begin with 2010 Grand Slam of Darts winner Scott Waites making his European Tour debut against Darren Penhall, while the evening session will see world number four Michael Smith take on fellow-St Helens resident Alan Tabern.

The field was confirmed on Thursday night, with Cody Harris and Ronny Huybrechts winning through the Associate Member Qualifier in Hildesheim and Nico Kurz, Dragutin Horvat, Lukas Wenig and Franz Roetzsch progressing from the Host Nation Qualifier.

The German Darts Championship is the final event before the cut-off for the BoyleSports World Grand Prix, with qualification places still up for grabs.

The 16 seeded stars, including the world’s top three Michael van Gerwen, Peter Wright and Gerwyn Price, enter the action in Saturday’s second round, with the tournament then concluding with Finals Day on Sunday.

A limited number of tickets for the German Darts Championship are available through PDC Europe.

The German Darts Championship will be broadcast through PDCTV as well as through a series of bookmakers’ websites worldwide.

2020 German Darts Championship

Draw Bracket

(1) Michael van Gerwen v Boris Koltsov/Steve Lennon

(16) Jermaine Wattimena v Steffen Siepmann/Mervyn King

(8) Mensur Suljovic v Franz Roetzsch/Jeff Smith

(9) James Wade v Jason Lowe/Nico Kurz

(4) Peter Wright v Michael Smith/Alan Tabern

(13) Jonny Clayton v Chris Dobey/Ryan Murray

(5) Dave Chisnall v Lukas Wenig/Cody Harris

(12) Nathan Aspinall v Ronny Huybrechts/Dragutin Horvat

(2) Ian White v Reece Robinson/Max Hopp

(15) Adrian Lewis v Danny Noppert/Josh Payne

(7) Daryl Gurney v Steve West/Gabriel Clemens

(10) Glen Durrant v Scott Waites/Darren Penhall

(3) Gerwyn Price v Jeffrey de Zwaan/Devon Petersen

(14) Rob Cross v Daniel Larsson/William O’Connor

(6) Krzysztof Ratajski v Ron Meulenkamp/Richard North

(11) Joe Cullen v Steve Brown/Adam Hunt

Schedule of Play

Friday September 25

First Round

Afternoon Session (1300 local time, 1200 BST)

Scott Waites v Darren Penhall

Daniel Larsson v William O’Connor

Ron Meulenkamp v Richard North

Boris Koltsov v Steve Lennon

Franz Roetzsch v Jeff Smith

Lukas Wenig v Cody Harris

Ronny Huybrechts v Dragutin Horvat

Steffen Siepmann v Mervyn King

Evening Session (1900 local time, 1800 BST)

Danny Noppert v Josh Payne

Steve Brown v Adam Hunt

Steve West v Gabriel Clemens

Jason Lowe v Nico Kurz

Reece Robinson v Max Hopp

Jeffrey de Zwaan v Devon Petersen

Chris Dobey v Ryan Murray

Michael Smith v Alan Tabern

Saturday September 26

Second Round

Afternoon Session (1300 local time, 1200 BST)

Dave Chisnall v Wenig/Harris

Jermaine Wattimena v Siepmann/King

Adrian Lewis v Noppert/Payne

James Wade v Lowe/Kurz

Daryl Gurney v West/Clemens

Nathan Aspinall v Huybrechts/Horvat

Glen Durrant v Waites/Penhall

Rob Cross v Larsson/O’Connor

Evening Session (1900 local time, 1800 BST)

Jonny Clayton v Dobey/Murray

Ian White v Robinson/Hopp

Mensur Suljovic v Roetzsch/J Smith

Michael van Gerwen v Koltsov/Lennon

Peter Wright v M Smith/Tabern

Krzysztof Ratajski v Meulenkamp/North

Gerwyn Price v De Zwaan/Petersen

Joe Cullen v Brown/Hunt

Sunday September 27

Afternoon Session (1300 local time, 1200 BST)

Third Round

Evening Session (1900 local time, 1800 BST)

Quarter-Finals

Semi-Finals

Final

Format

All games up to, and including, the quarter-finals, are the best of 11 legs. The semi-finals are the best of 13 legs and the final is the best of 15 legs. Sunday’s games played in Draw Bracket order.

ENDS