PDC Summer Series Day 1

A rush of excitement has descended on Milton Keynes as Darts Mad fans starved of real action are finally getting served!

Team Darts Mad is present and raring to go with our boys facing the following first round ties:

Edgar vs Keegan Brown
Vincent van der Meer vs Lisa Ashton
Maik Kuivenhoven vs Jason Lowe
Callan Rydz vs Ryan Joyce
Luke Woodhouse vs Arjan Konterman
Kryzstof Ratajski vs Simon Stevenson

Keep checking back here for regular updates as the day unfolds

Note: Play was scheduled to start at the usual time but for operational reasons it has been pushed back to 14:30 BST

Streaming boards for the first round will be boards 6 and 10

A first outing on the live-stream for Matthew Edgar using his darts produced by his new darts manufacturer Loxley Darts, hopefully Matthew can showcase them to full effect.

The full draw:

PDC Summer Series Day One Draw

Board One
Gerwyn Price 6-5 Jelle Klassen
Martijn Kleermaker 6-5 Geert Nentjes
Steve West 6-2 Mickey Mansell
Peter Jacques 4-6 Stephen Bunting

Board Two
Danny Noppert 6-3 Darius Labanauskas
Madars Razma 6-4 Andrew Gilding
Jose De Sousa 6-5 Mike De Decker
Cameron Menzies 0-6 Ross Smith

Board Three
Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Ciaran Teehan
Michael Barnard 1-6 William Borland
Keegan Brown 4-6 Matthew Edgar
Callan Rydz 6-3 Ryan Joyce

Board Four
James Wade 6-3 William O’Connor
Adam Hunt 2-6 Joe Murnan
Jamie Hughes 6-3 Martin Atkins (Wigan)
Jonathan Worsley 1-6 Jeff Smith

Board Five
Mensur Suljovic 6-4 Mark McGeeney
Luke Humphries 5-6 Chris Dobey
Vincent van der Voort 6-4 Conan Whitehead
Carl Wilkinson 6-2 James Hubbard

Board Six
Daryl Gurney 5-6 Andy Boulton
Dirk van Duijvenbode 4-6 Steve Brown
Jeffrey De Zwaan 6-5 Robert Thornton
Darren Webster 6-4 Ted Evetts

Board Seven
Ian White 6-2 Nathan Derry
Jan Dekker 5-6 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Steve Beaton 6-1 Kai Fan Leung
Luke Woodhouse 4-6 Arjan Konterman

Board Eight
Brendan Dolan 6-5 Adrian Gray
Robert Collins 6-3 Harald Leitinger
Gabriel Clemens 6-2 Nick Kenny
Vincent Van der Meer 6-3 Lisa Ashton

Board Nine
Peter Wright 6-5 Ron Meulenkamp
Derk TeInekes 6-4 Harry Ward
Kim Huybrechts 6-2 Jitse Van der Wal
James Wilson 6-5 Gary Blades

Board Ten
Rob Cross 6-4 Boris Krcmar
Bradley Brooks 3-6 Max Hopp
Jermaine Wattimena 3-6 Josh Payne
Simon Whitlock 6-4 Christian Bunse

Board Eleven
Joe Cullen 5-6 Kirk Shepherd
Maik Kuivenhoven 2-6 Jason Lowe
Dimitri Van den Bergh 2-6 Andy Hamilton
Mike van Duivenbode 1-6 Karel Sedlacek

Board Twelve
Glen Durrant 6-4 Steve Lennon
Alan Tabern 6-3 Scott Mitchell
Justin Pipe 6-5 Darren Penhall
Scott Waites 4-6 Benito van de Pas

Board Thirteen
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-2 Simon Stevenson
John Henderson 3-6 Krzysztof Kciuk
Ryan Searle 6-3 Aaron Beeney
Matthew Dennant 6-3 Martin Schindler

Board Fourteen
Michael Smith 6-5 Ryan Murray
Nathan Rafferty 0-6 Mervyn King
Adrian Lewis 1-6 Eddie Lovely
David Pallett 5-6 Gavin Carlin

Board Fifteen
Nathan Aspinall 5-6 Niels Zonneveld
Graham Usher 5-6 Ricky Evans
Gary Anderson 2-6 Matt Clark
Scott Baker 5-6 Richard North

Board Sixteen
Dave Chisnall 6-1 Jamie Lewis
Devon Petersen 6-1 Barrie Bates
Jonny Clayton 6-3 Ryan Meikle
Reece Robinson 3-6 Wayne Jones

Round 2

Gerwyn Price 5-6 Martijn Kleermaker

Steve West 3-6 Stephen Bunting

Danny Noppert 6-2 Madars Razma

Jose De Sousa 5-6 Ross Smith

Michael van Gerwen 6-5 William Borland

Matthew Edgar 5-6 Callan Rydz

James Wade 6-1 Joe Murnan

Jamie Hughes 6-2 Jeff Smith

Mensur Suljovic 6-4 Chris Dobey

Vincent van der Voort 6-1 Carl Wilkinson

Andy Boulton 4-6 Steve Brown

Jeffrey De Zwaan 3-6 Darren Webster

Ian White 5-6 Rowby John Rodriguez

Steve Beaton 6-2 Arjan Konterman

Brendan Dolan 5-6 Robert Collins

Gabriel Clemens 6-1 Vincent van der Meer

Peter Wright 6-4 Derk Telnekes

Kim Huybrechts 2-6 James Wilson

Rob Cross 6-1 Max Hopp

Josh Payne 3-6 Simon Whitlock

Kirk Shepherd 1-6 Jason Lowe

Andy Hamilton 6-4 Karel Sedlacek

Glen Durrant 6-0 Alan Tabern

Justin Pipe 3-6 Benito van de Pas

Krzysztof Ratajski 6-1 Krzysztof Kcuik

Ryan Searle 6-1 Matthew Dennant

Michael Smith 6-5 Mervyn King

Eddie Lovely 6-3 Gavin Carlin

Niels Zonneveld 2-6 Ricky Evans

Matt Clark 4-6 Richard North

Dave Chisnall 6-5 Devon Petersen

Jonny Clayton 6-0 Wayne Jones

Round 3

Martijn Kleermaker 4-6 Stephen Bunting

Danny Noppert 6-5 Ross Smith

Michael van Gerwen 6-4 Callan Rydz

James Wade 4-6 Jamie Hughes

Mensur Suljovic 6-5 Vincent van der Voort

Steve Brown 4-6 Darren Webster

Rowby-John Rodriguez 5-6 Steve Beaton

Robert Collins 1-6 Gabriel Clemens

Peter Wright 6-3 James Wilson

Rob Cross 6-3 Simon Whitlock

Jason Lowe 6-4 Andy Hamilton

Glen Durrant 6-2 Benito van de Pas

Krzysztof Ratajski 6-2 Ryan Searle

Michael Smith 4-6 Eddie Lovely

Ricky Evans 6-4 Richard North

Dave Chisnall 6-4 Jonny Clayton

Last 16

Stephen Bunting 3-6 Danny Noppert

Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Jamie Hughes

Mensur Suljovic 6-5 Darren Webster

Steve Beaton 5-6 Gabriel Clemens

Peter Wright 6-2 Rob Cross

Jason Lowe 5-6 Glen Durrant

Krzysztof Ratajski 6-2 Eddie Lovely

Ricky Evans 1-6 Dave Chisnall

Quarter Finals

Danny Noppert 0-6 Michael van Gerwen

Mensur Suljovic v Gabriel Clemens

Peter Wright 6-3 Glen Durrant

Krzysztof Ratajski 6-3 Dave Chisnall

Semi Finals

Michael Van Gerwen 7-3 Gabriel Clemens

Peter Wright 7-2 Krzysztof Ratajski

Final

Michael van Gerwen 8-7 Peter Wright