PDC Summer Series Day 3

What a day for Ryan Joyce yesterday picking up his maiden PDC title. Who will take the crown today in PDC Summer series Day 3, Players Championship 11?

Team Darts Mad are buzzing at the moment with Matthew Edgar taking down Mensur Suljovic yesterday followed by heartbreak missing 3 darts to take down the Flying Scotsman. The Polish Eagle has a semi-final to his name on Day 1, and magic Maik Kuivenhoven took down the mighty MvG yesterday (for the second time this season!)

What will day 3 hold for the team? Here is how they line up in the first round:

Luke Woodhouse takes on Simon Whitlock on streaming board 1

Maik Kuivenhoven squares off against Bradley Brooks on streaming board 2

Matthew Edgar takes on the tall Irish youngster Teehan

“Massive” Vincent van der Meer takes on Yorkshireman Carl Wilkinson

Ratajski faces Joe Murnan

The Riot Callan Rydz takes on Austrian star Rowby-John Rodriguez

PDC Summer series Day 3

The full draw is as follows:

Board 1

Gerwyn Price 6-0 Luke Humphries

Nick Kenny 5-6 Martin Atkins (Wigan)

Ryan Searle 6-2 Jelle Klassen

Ron Meulenkamp 6-5 Christian Bunse

Board 2

Danny Noppert 6-1 Richard North

Vincent Van der Meer 6-5 Carl Wilkinson

Jose De Sousa 6-1 Adam Hunt

Aaron Beeney 6-5 Scott Waites

Board 3

Joe Cullen 6-4 William Borland

Peter Jacques 6-4 Adrian Gray

Jamie Hughes 4-6 Stephen Bunting

Harald Leitinger 6-2 Max Hopp

Board 4

Dave Chisnall 6-3 Arjan Konterman

Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-4 Callan Rydz

Gary Anderson 5-6 Ryan Murray

James Wilson 6-1 Conan Whitehead

Board 5

Mensur Suljovic 5-6 Andy Hamilton

Scott Mitchell 6-2 Robert Thornton

Keegan Brown 4-6 Kirk Shepherd

Darius Labanauskas 2-6 Ryan Meikle

Board 6

Daryl Gurney 6-1 Derk Telnekes

Wayne Jones 6-1 Graham Usher

Gabriel Clemens 1-6 Steve Lennon

Jan Dekker 2-6 Steve Brown

Board 7

Ian White 6-1 Madars Razma

Andy Boulton 5-6 Krysztof Kciuk

Vincent van der Voort 6-2 Geert Nentjes

Simon Whitlock 1-6 Luke Woodhouse

Board 8

Brendan Dolan 5-6 Harry Ward

Ciaran Teehan 0-6 Matthew Edgar

Jonny Clayton 6-0 Josh Payne

Steve West 1-6 Kai Fan Leung

Board 9

Peter Wright 6-3 Matt Clark

Mark McGeeney 6-3 Jitse Van der Wal

Ricky Evans 6-5 Neils Zonneveld

Darren Penhall 1-6 Dirk van Duijvenbode

Board 10

Michael Smith 6-3 Mervyn King

Scott Baker 6-3 John Henderson

Jermaine Wattimena 6-0 Nathan Derry

William O’Connor 4-6 Cameron Menzies

Board 11

Nathan Aspinall 6-2 Jamie Lewis

Boris Krcmar 5-6 Nathan Rafferty

Justin Pipe 4-6 Jeff Smith

Gary Blades 6-4 David Pallett

Board 12

Glen Durrant 5-6 Gavin Carlin

Jason Lowe 4-6 Mike De Decker

Jeffrey De Zwaan 3-6 Devon Petersen

Ryan Hogarth 2-6 Karel Sedlacek

Board 13

Krzysztof Ratajski 6-1 Joe Murnan

Matthew Dennant 3-6 Andrew Gilding

Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-0 Barrie Bates

Ted Evetts 1-6 Reece Robinson

Board 14

Rob Cross 5-6 Mickey Mansell

Mike van Duivenbode 4-6 Martijn Kleermaker

Adrian Lewis 3-6 Chris Dobey

Bradley Brooks 6-3 Maik Kuivenhoven

Board 15

Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Alan Tabern

Kim Huybrechts 6-4 Jonathan Worsley

Steve Beaton 1-6 Ross Smith

James Hubbard 2-6 Robert Collins

Board 16

James Wade 6-3 Michael Barnard

Benito van de Pas 6-3 Lisa Ashton

Ryan Joyce 5-6 Darren Webster

Martin Schindler 6-4 Simon Stevenson

Round 2

Gerwyn Price 6-0 Martin Atkins (Wigan)

Ryan Searle 6-1 Ron Meulenkamp

Danny Noppert 6-3 Vincent van der Meer

Jose de Sousa 6-2 Aaron Beeney

Joe Cullen 6-1 Peter Jacques

Stephen Bunting 6-1 Harald Leitinger

Dave Chisnall 5-6 Rowby John Rodriguez

Ryan Murray 6-4 James Wilson

Andy Hamilton 5-6 Scott Mitchell

Kirk Shepherd 2-6 Ryan Meikle

Daryl Gurney 6-4 Wayne Jones

Steve Lennon 4-6 Steve Brown

Ian White 6-1 Krzysztof Kciuk

Vincent van der Voort 6-1 Luke Woodhouse

Harry Ward 5-6 Matthew Edgar

Jonny Clayton 6-4 Kai Fan Leung

Peter Wright 6-3 Mark McGeeney

Ricky Evans 6-3 Dirk van Duijvenbode

Michael Smith 6-4 Scott Baker

Jermaine Wattimena 6-5 Cameron Menzies

Nathan Aspinall 6-2 Nathan Rafferty

Jeff Smith 6-3 Gary Blades

Gavin Carlin 2-6 Mike De Decker

Devon Petersen 6-4 Karel Sedlacek

Krzysztof Ratajski 5-6 Andrew Gilding

Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-1 Reece Robinson

Mickey Mansell 6-5 Martijn Kleermaker

Chris Dobey 6-3 Bradley Brooks

Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Kim Huybrechts

Ross Smith 4-6 Robert Collins

James Wade 6-4 Benito van de Pas

Darren Webster 6-2 Martin Schindler

Round 3

Gerwyn Price 6-4 Ryan Searle

Danny Noppert 4-6 Jose De Sousa

Joe Cullen 2-6 Stephen Bunting

Rowby-John Rodriguez 3-6 Ryan Murray

Scott Mitchell 0-6 Ryan Meikle

Daryl Gurney 6-0 Steve Brown

Ian White 6-3 Vincent van der Voort

Matthew Edgar 2-6 Jonny Clayton

Peter Wright 6-1 Ricky Evans

Michael Smith 5-6 Jermaine Wattimena

Nathan Aspinall 3-6 Jeff Smith

Mike De Decker 6-2 Devon Petersen

Andrew Gilding 2-6 Dimitri Van den Bergh

Mickey Mansell 0-6 Chris Dobey

Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Robert Collins

James Wade 6-2 Darren Webster

Last 16

Gerwyn Price 3-6 Jose De Sousa

Stephen Bunting 6-3 Ryan Murray

Ryan Meikle 1-6 Daryl Gurney

Ian White 6-2 Jonny Clayton

Peter Wright 6-4 Jermaine Wattimena

Jeff Smith 6-1 Mike De Decker

Dimitri Van den Bergh v Chris Dobey

Michael van Gerwen 6-2 James Wade

Quarter Finals

Jose De Sousa 6-2 Stephen Bunting

Daryl Gurney 6-0 Ian White

Peter Wright 3-6 Jeff Smith

Chris Dobey 4-6 Michael van Gerwen

Semi Finals

Jose De Sousa 7-3 Daryl Gurney

Jeff Smith 4-7 Michael van Gerwen

Final

Jose De Sousa 3-8 Michael van Gerwen