UK Open Day 2 updates blog

With yesterday having seen 128 of the 159 matches of the 2020 Ladbrokes UK Open today we are down to 4 stages for the L32.

Darts mad will be updating the results as they happen and will bring you any darts news from the event as it unfolds. Images courtesy J. Paine Western leaf photography

Scroll down for earlier results from the day as we move into the last 16

Evening session darts news:

Perfect Ferret! Jonny Clayton hits the perfect 9 against Chris Dobey, the first since 2016 in the UK Open

Van den Bergh ends the dream for McKinstry the last remaining non-tour card holder

MvG averages nearly 109 in defeating Wade

Huge win voor Jelle Klaasen as he beats Anderson in a decider

Gurney downs the world champ!

Updated draw and results:

Sixth Round

Main Stage
Gerwyn Price 10-9 Gabriel Clemens
Michael van Gerwen 10-4 James Wade
Jelle Klaasen 10-9 Gary Anderson
Peter Wright 8-10 Daryl Gurney

Stage Two
Jonny Clayton 10-8 Chris Dobey – Jonny Clayton hits perfect nine-dart leg!
Jamie Hughes 10-5 Mensur Suljovic
Dimitri Van den Bergh 10-8 Kyle McKinstry
Rob Cross 10-8 Stephen Bunting

Draw for tomorrow’s quarter-finals:

Dimitri Van den Bergh v Gerwyn Price

Michael van Gerwen v Rob Cross

Daryl Gurney v Jelle Klaasen

Jamie Hughes v Jonny Clayton

Afternoon session darts news:

Jonny Clayton is on fire, 5-0 up against Joe Cullen and averaging 109

Clayton seals a comforatble win over Cullen winning 10-4 with a 102 average

Meanwhile The Magpie leads Superchin 7-3 and Hughes is 6-4 up against Atkins

Having been 7-1 down Gurney now leads 8-7!

Hughes fights off a late comeback from Atkins to prevail 10-7

O-Connor misses 3 match darts and Daryl completes an epic comeback to win 10-9

Lowe pushes MvG all the way but just misses out in the decider

Wade cruises past Huybrechts 10-1

Bunting bashes Tabern 10-2

Play resumes on the outer boards after a power outage

End of the line for Team Darts Mad at this year’s UK Open as Matty Edgar is soundly beaten by Dancing Dimitri van den Bergh 10-4

WRIGHT PLOWS ON! The world champion struggled against Ian White but finds five legs in a row to win 10-6!

Cross beats Smith in a high quality thriller to become the last player into the Last 16.

Fifth Round

Main Stage
Chris Dobey 10-5 Simon Whitlock
Michael van Gerwen 10-9 Jason Lowe
Ian White 6-10 Peter Wright
Michael Smith 9-10 Rob Cross

Stage Two
Daryl Gurney 10-9 William O’Connor
Gerwyn Price 10-3 Ricky Evans
James Wade 10-1 Kim Huybrechts
Simon Stevenson 5-10 Gary Anderson

Stage Three
Jonny Clayton 10-4 Joe Cullen
Mensur Suljovic 10-7 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Alan Tabern 2-10 Stephen Bunting
Dimitri Van den Bergh 10-4 Matthew Edgar

Stage Four
Jamie Hughes 10-7 Martin Atkins
Jelle Klaasen 10-1 Steve West
Kyle McKinstry 10-5 Martin Schindler
Gabriel Clemens 6-10 Andy Boulton